Notable items in House Bill 1033 (the DOB’s regulatory legislation) include:
[…] - SDCL 21-22-12 was amended to provide a trustee a method to transfer trust assets when a trustee resigns and the office of trustee is vacated as well as trustee protection for availing themselves of the procedure set forth in the new law. This is companion legislation to the revisions discussed in SDCL Chap. 55-3, above. Both are significant changes resulting from a multi-year study of these issues by the TTF. They are welcome guidance for trustees presented with unique issues on certain trusts.
- SDCL 55-3-6 now states, “Unless the terms of a trust expressly reserve a power to the settlor to revoke or modify a trust, a trust shall be irrevocable.”
- South Dakota’s trust modification statute, SDCL 55-3-24, was amended to add a notice requirement. Written notice must now be provided to all fiduciaries prior to when the trust modification or termination becomes effective. The notice requirement can be waived by the fiduciaries.